12.5 Jury Selection
[…] (b) Be able to communicate in the English language.
(c) Be physically and mentally able to carry out the functions of a juror. Temporary inability must not be considered a disqualification.
(d) Not have served as a petit or grand juror in a court of record during the preceding 12 months.
(e) Not have been convicted of a felony.”
7 “An individual who is a participant in the address confidentiality program created under the address confidentiality program act . . . may claim exemption from jury service for the period during which the individual is a program participant.” MCL 600.1307a(4) . To obtain an exemption, “the individual must provide the participation card issued by the department of attorney general upon the individual’s certification as a program participant to the court as evidence that the individual is a current participant in the address confidentiality program.” Id .
8 “Except as otherwise provided by the rules in [Subchapter 6.400 of the Michigan Court Rules], MCR 2.510 and [ MCR] 2.511 govern the procedure for selecting and impaneling the jury.” MCR 6.412(A) .